PDA

View Full Version : GBXModel Importer vertex weight problem



Invader Veex
April 8th, 2009, 10:11 PM
So when I use TheGhost's importer v2, models aren't imported with correct rigging. Instead of rigging it correctly, it is doing with those red wireframe spheres (envelopes?).

This isn't the first time it has happened to me. It works fine whenever I reformat, but then after using it a few times, it goes back and imports bad rigs.

+rep to anyone who can solve my problem.

fake e:
pic in action!
http://img18.imageshack.us/img18/4924/errn.jpg

KiLLa
April 8th, 2009, 10:18 PM
That's cause you have the rotation tool selected..

Invader Veex
April 8th, 2009, 10:24 PM
I have a completely reset scene when I import, with no tool selected. So after imported I should be able to use it, right? Also, when rotating that node, only the engine should turn. Not half of the rest with it.

Choking Victim
April 8th, 2009, 10:38 PM
I had this problem way back in the day when the maxscript was first released. It somehow fixed itself though :confused2:.

Advancebo
April 8th, 2009, 11:07 PM
Yeah, if anyone can solve this problem, I will +rep to, I have the same problem.

teh lag
April 9th, 2009, 03:00 PM
I too have this problem.

It's kindof annoying, I will also contribute +rep to someone who has a solution.

Higuy
April 9th, 2009, 06:11 PM
Don't you have you have to be in editable mesh when using that exporter?
Like when you export, you have to be in editable mesh?

teh lag
April 9th, 2009, 07:55 PM
Don't you have you have to be in editable mesh when using that exporter?
Like when you export, you have to be in editable mesh?


GBXModel Importer vertex weight problem
.

Advancebo
April 9th, 2009, 08:00 PM
It imports into editable mesh already.

Inferno
April 9th, 2009, 08:02 PM
For some reason a clean install of windows doesn't have this problem. My gbx importer works fine on this copy of windows because its relatively new but BEFORE I had this install of windows I had that problem.

Delta4907
April 11th, 2009, 01:02 AM
I think I had this problem before, but what you could try, if its not already, make sure in the Skin modifier, the Bone Affect Limit is set to 2. One time I would import models, and the rigging would be messed up because it was on 3.

bobbysoon
April 11th, 2009, 02:22 PM
i've seen gmax do this, but it's working properly now. I have since reinstalled everything. Does it do this with and without the "attach parts" and "import nodes as bones" options checked? Do these models use local nodes?

Invader Veex
April 11th, 2009, 07:39 PM
Does it do this with and without the "attach parts" and "import nodes as bones" options checked? Yes.
Do these models use local nodes? Local Nodes?
.

bobbysoon
April 11th, 2009, 08:34 PM
it's a flag at the top of the gbxmodel tag. There's a branch in the importer that deals with it

Advancebo
April 11th, 2009, 11:20 PM
Branch?

Choking Victim
April 11th, 2009, 11:31 PM
Branch?
A block of code dedicated to gbxmodels with that flag checked.

bobbysoon
April 12th, 2009, 12:18 AM
Specifically,
if chk_weight.checked == true then -- import weights is checked
(
node0_index = (readShortB "#signed") + 1
node1_index = (readShortB "#signed") + 1

if local_nodes == true then
(
vertex_node_index[v] = #()
if node0_index == 0 then
vertex_node_index[v][1] = 0
else
vertex_node_index[v][1] = geometry_part_local_nodes[g][p][node0_index] + 1
if node1_index == 0 then
vertex_node_index[v][2] = 0
else
vertex_node_index[v][2] = geometry_part_local_nodes[g][p][node1_index] + 1
)
else
vertex_node_index[v] = #(node0_index, node1_index)
...
So, if we find that only models with local nodes do it, the problem is in that code, or the code that builds the arrays it uses maybe

If the imported model uses local nodes, it'll print "Model uses local nodes" to the listener window, which you can open with F11. It prints above the checksum if local nodes are found