PDA

View Full Version : cutscene skipping script....



Inferno
August 21st, 2007, 01:39 AM
how do a cutscene so u can skip it with ESC. i dont need to watch the 3 minute intro cutscene to my map b4 every beta test...:eyesroll:

CtrlAltDestroy
August 21st, 2007, 01:49 AM
Place these scripts at the top of your HSC:


(script static "boolean" cinematic_skip_start
(cinematic_skip_start_internal)
(game_save_totally_unsafe)
(sleep_until
(not (game_saving))
1)
(not (game_reverted))
)

(script static "void" cinematic_skip_stop
(cinematic_skip_stop_internal)
)

Then, execute your cutscene script like this:


(script static "void" cutscenescript
;; cutscene stuff goes here
)

(script startup cutscene_initialize
(if
(cinematic_skip_start)
(cutscenescript)
)
(cinematic_skip_stop)
)

Inferno
August 21st, 2007, 02:03 AM
thx
that will be very helpfull.

Rob Oplawar
August 22nd, 2007, 11:49 PM
Thank you, that's very helpful indeed. I played with cinematic skipping a bit a few months ago, but never got it to work and eventually gave up to work on more immediate goals. But now I have to figure out if this works in Halo 2 Vista (god I hope the scripting isn't too different, or I'ma get pwned when it comes to scripting this Scythopolis.)

Kornman00
August 25th, 2007, 09:53 AM
why the fuck did you put "boolean" and "void" in quotes?

Choking Victim
August 25th, 2007, 12:26 PM
why the fuck did you put "boolean" and "void" in quotes?
distinguishes return type from the rest of the script, thats why i do it at least.

Kornman00
August 25th, 2007, 12:36 PM
ok...

you don't have to quote them...

Choking Victim
August 25th, 2007, 12:38 PM
ok...

you don't have to quote them...
i know...