PDA

View Full Version : Need Help With Cinematic Scripting



seanthelawn
September 13th, 2008, 05:02 PM
Is it possible to give a unit a weapon using the unit_has_weapon command?

L0d3x
September 13th, 2008, 09:11 PM
I don't have my scripting bible at hand, but I think that command is used to check if the specified unit has a certain weapon (which would be specified using the correct syntax).

So no, I don't think you can give a unit a weapon like that. As far as I know, you can't actually "change" the weapon of a unit live. You'd need another biped for that, and switch them.

I may be wrong though, perhaps you can indeed switch a unit's weapons.

Zeph
September 13th, 2008, 09:55 PM
Just thinking off the top of my memory, that is a boolean.

ShadowSpartan
September 13th, 2008, 10:36 PM
From the Halo Script Bible:


(unit_has_weapon <unit> <object_definition>)

returns TRUE if the <unit> has <object> as a weapon, FALSE otherwise



So it is not possible to give a unit a weapon using that command.

seanthelawn
September 13th, 2008, 10:48 PM
Ok thanks guys, I figured out another way to do it now.