PDA

View Full Version : Yoyorast V2 - So damn close!



Inferno
September 8th, 2009, 05:38 PM
I just did some testing in a server with yohan. All the bugs have been worked out and the map is 100% crash free. :neckbeard: We have also cleared up a LOT of the framerate issues on low end computers.

The last thing to do on yoyov2 is to get the new menu in place. We are hoping to add a new menu to the map that will popup as soon as you join the server and ask you to select Host or Non-Host. The Host option will obviously be disabled for Non-Host players in the same way that the "New Game" and "Restart Game" options are disabled on a standard menu. Sinow is working on this at the moment but if anyone else knows how to do it then that would be a great help!

ShadowSpartan
September 8th, 2009, 05:40 PM
Have you tested in a dedi yet?

Inferno
September 8th, 2009, 05:43 PM
No problems on a dedi.


SAPP can kindly suck my dick though.

ShadowSpartan
September 8th, 2009, 05:46 PM
SAPP can kindly suck my dick though.
So when a dedi is running SAPP, the map still has problems? Wasn't that one of the things you were supposed to be fixing/looking into?

Inferno
September 8th, 2009, 05:47 PM
Yes.
Sort of.
No. Fuck SAPP.

Timo
September 8th, 2009, 05:49 PM
You can set an event handler in a widget to run a script to check if the person is the host. If the script succeeds it'll run another widget that'll run the host script. You can have a conditional widget run if it fails, which can run the non host script.

Unless you require user input, then I wouldn't know how you'd blank out the host option off the top of my head :x

Inferno
September 8th, 2009, 05:53 PM
Yeah basically if the primary is_server check returns true I want a menu to come up with 2 buttons. 1 will say Host and the other will say Client. There's a flag to make a button grey out if you are not the host and well use that to grey out the host button forcing a non-host to hit the client button.

The reason I want this is because if a laggy player joins they end up as host sometimes (due to the time distortion) so I want a menu that asks the player if they are REALLY the host or not.

Dr Pepper
September 8th, 2009, 06:14 PM
This is so awesome, it's getting so close it's like wating for Christmas

AAA
September 8th, 2009, 06:16 PM
How long do you think it would take to finish that up?

Release Thursday/Friday, maybe yes?

Inferno
September 8th, 2009, 06:18 PM
Depends on when we figure out how to do it. If worst comes to worst we'll go back to the host "startup host-killer" sync system. That one was lag proof.

I used it on the DMT-Neutral Bomb maps.

TitanNoBitchingHost
September 8th, 2009, 06:58 PM
So what is exactly is the problem with SAPP? Same issues as before? Random connection errors still? Does anyone have a contact for Termy?

Everyone on team Yoyorast: Thanks. Anxiously awaiting the release. :allears:

the1
September 8th, 2009, 07:14 PM
I just did some testing in a server with yohan. All the bugs have been worked out and the map is 100% crash free. :neckbeard: We have also cleared up a LOT of the framerate issues on low end computers.

The last thing to do on yoyov2 is to get the new menu in place. We are hoping to add a new menu to the map that will popup as soon as you join the server and ask you to select Host or Non-Host. The Host option will obviously be disabled for Non-Host players in the same way that the "New Game" and "Restart Game" options are disabled on a standard menu. Sinow is working on this at the moment but if anyone else knows how to do it then that would be a great help!

ok for the Pop up menu as soon as the game starts. you don't even need to have the Host /non Host menu to pop up for client and servers to give you options to control the server from within the game

uhhhhhhh... its a basic script. made by i believe rec0 and kornman00...

it checks the vehicle health comparing it with the number 0. as mp vehicles don't have health as such it will either return 0 or nil/neg1

-1 means the vehicle dosn't exist. <0 means it exists


if you do something like this. and forgive me my scripting is a little rusty after 2 years

(global Boolean Isserver false) ;sets the global variable to false from the starting up of the server

then
(script startup isserver
(if unitgethealth(warthog1)==0
(set(Isserver, True)) :then part of the statement
(set(Isserver, False))
) :else part of the statement. more on those later :)
)

then you just use the global variavle in a continuous script for all your controls providing that the Isserver global is true

(script continuous serverstuff
(if Isserver
(server-iey things go here)
)
)


well its something like that anyway. when i get back into it ill be alittle less rusty with it all XD.. so that just means you don't need to have 1 extra menu to tell the client that you are either a client or server


oh!!! before i forget

the reason you use a vehicle to return the health is because.
vehicles only really exist on the servers. not on the clients
if you do something like
unitgethealth on a vehicle with the same name as something in sapien. on a server. it will return a number = to or greater than 0. depending on weather the vehicle has health or not.
if you run that on a client it will return -1 because it dosn't exist on the client.

Inferno
September 8th, 2009, 07:42 PM
We did that. I won't work because vehicles don't spawn properly on race.

edit-

Explain this to me...



--- Original message by: infernocide

--- Original message by: Sam]

--- Original message by: DEEhunter
kThis.

How dare ANYBODY just create random threads for minuscule, almost useless information pertaining to something not everybody is exactly head over heels about. Hence me. This thread deserves nothing more than my cheap high school criticism. I've seen where assistance for this project has reached and frankly I'm not too excited about the project because of it. Yoyorast Island V2 better be the breaking edge of innovation, optimization, organization, creativity, intelligence, and so fourth, or so help me god I will get my posse and start stomping some French ass.Umad?

FRain
September 8th, 2009, 08:08 PM
LMFAO THATS THAT HALO CE GUY AHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHA OH MY GOD I JUST SHIT MY PANTS LAUGHING HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHH BWHFHFHADFHHDFH

Inferno
September 8th, 2009, 08:09 PM
LMFAO THATS THAT HALO CE GUY AHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHA OH MY GOD I JUST SHIT MY PANTS LAUGHING HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHH BWHFHFHADFHHDFH

Quoting this before you edit it.

L283023
September 8th, 2009, 08:41 PM
I already told Sinow the command that Bungie used to open the widgets for help dialog boxes in the campaign.

display_scenario_help

It's up to him to figure out how they got it to work though.
However, if I have any free time tomorrow, I'll look into it.

chrisk123999
September 8th, 2009, 09:12 PM
Stick a biped down. Have a script shoot the duplicate client biped on top. Clients biped will die, server biped won't. Since it's on the bottom.

Should properly detect the host.

ShadowSpartan
September 8th, 2009, 09:33 PM
Stick a biped down. Have a script shoot the duplicate client biped on top. Clients biped will die, server biped won't. Since it's on the bottom.

Should properly detect the host.
I'm going to set aside the fact that your sentences don't make much sense, for instance, "Stick a biped down". To my knowledge, there is no script function that will force a biped to shoot another biped. And even if there was, I don't understood how your idea would detect which person was host.

chrisk123999
September 8th, 2009, 09:37 PM
When you place a biped on a MP map the client will get double bipeds. The server and the client one. When you kill the client one and you check it's health it will be 0 then turn to -1 after the body disappears. The client biped also shows up on top of server biped making it's head higher up. Now if you have a script activate an effect that shoots a sniper projectile at the client biped's head, it will kill that one, but not the server biped.

Edit: Just tested it, you would have to kill the server biped and not the client biped and it would work.

chrisk123999
September 8th, 2009, 10:31 PM
http://www.xfire.com/video/1353ff/

Works perfect.

When the client joins and the script on the client shoots nothing will happen since the client can't make a projectile because it's not the host.

Script:

(global boolean is_host false)

(script dormant host_check
(begin
(effect_new "chris\effects\sniped" shoot)
(sleep 30)
(if (<= (unit_get_health host_check) 0)
(set is_host true)
)
)
)
Edit this to run on map startup.

Place a flag like this:
http://dl.getdropbox.com/u/1455347/Host%20Check/placement.JPG
Make sure the shot hits the head of the bottom biped.
Name it shoot (or something else if you changed the script).

Use this effect: http://dl.getdropbox.com/u/1455347/Host%20Check/sniped.effect

Basically, this works because the client can't kill it's own biped.

EX12693
September 9th, 2009, 01:32 AM
And if someone lies about being host?

Cortexian
September 9th, 2009, 03:37 AM
And if someone lies about being host?
Didn't you read the thread? Go back and try again.

There's a flag to make a button grey out if you are not the host and well use that to grey out the host button forcing a non-host to hit the client button.
But this doesn't matter because:

http://www.xfire.com/video/1353ff/

Works perfect.

Inferno
September 9th, 2009, 03:20 PM
Stick a biped down. Have a script shoot the duplicate client biped on top. Clients biped will die, server biped won't. Since it's on the bottom.

Should properly detect the host.

I read this post last night on my ipod and jizzed my pants. I love you.




And if someone lies about being host?
ATTN EX: Take my advice.

chrisk123999
September 9th, 2009, 04:00 PM
Actually, killing the client biped doesn't work. It still gets the health from the server biped, so you have to shoot the server biped. And not the client one.

Inferno
September 9th, 2009, 04:02 PM
Yeah I'm testing your script right now. I'll post back in a bit.

Sel
September 9th, 2009, 04:59 PM
Why the fuck should the clients have to be forced to click a button anyway, just make it skip that if they're not host.

...

chrisk123999
September 9th, 2009, 05:02 PM
If my script works, you won't have to.

AAA
September 9th, 2009, 05:12 PM
Sounds like a good deal to me...

Inferno
September 9th, 2009, 06:03 PM
Anyone trustworthy who wants to test with us get on xfire: wankzta AIM: infernoxpyro.

chrisk123999
September 9th, 2009, 07:59 PM
I think you should put the vehicle ceiling at the same height as the golden sniper rifle. You don't really need to go any higher then that and going up any farther will result in some clipping issues.

Inferno
September 9th, 2009, 08:02 PM
It's not set?

:ohdear:

I wish yohan had told me. I've never used the banshee on V2.

Ganon
September 9th, 2009, 08:05 PM
I mentioned this ingame... u can go so freakin high lol.

Inferno
September 9th, 2009, 08:12 PM
Yeah and since where on the topic of minor bugs.

Elaborate on any small problems you run into.

chrisk123999
September 9th, 2009, 08:45 PM
http://screenshot.xfire.com/screenshot/large/ae32194543b33959ec05a347468e6c8c5cfdd26f.jpg (http://www.xfire.com/screenshots/chrisk123999/ss_file-ae32194543b33959ec05a347468e6c8c5cfdd26f.jpg)
http://screenshot.xfire.com/screenshot/large/f3b79e556f16016994f96cfd201ce7f6b4179e8c.jpg (http://www.xfire.com/screenshots/chrisk123999/ss_file-f3b79e556f16016994f96cfd201ce7f6b4179e8c.jpg)
Bump doesn't match the texture?

http://screenshot.xfire.com/screenshot/large/e7e757c44b53a0a6818650ab1a305bfc4408b0b2.jpg (http://www.xfire.com/screenshots/chrisk123999/ss_file-e7e757c44b53a0a6818650ab1a305bfc4408b0b2.jpg)
What happened to Reset Map?

http://screenshot.xfire.com/screenshot/large/545ac14d7d46ca4533d1b5747953b701526f3caa.jpg (http://www.xfire.com/screenshots/chrisk123999/ss_file-545ac14d7d46ca4533d1b5747953b701526f3caa.jpg)
The leaves on the palm trees don't show up from far away. Could be from me running at 640 x 480 or that I have UseAnisotropicFilter on.

Inferno
September 9th, 2009, 08:50 PM
1 - The bump is supposed to be like that. Yohan likes it and I like it too.

2 - Reset Map breaks the shield doors and gates and tele's. The menu's are being changed though so ignore those 2 buttons.

3 - No idea. I'll look into it.

chrisk123999
September 9th, 2009, 08:52 PM
Then what happens when players reset it via console?

Inferno
September 9th, 2009, 08:53 PM
Shit breaks.

Solution: Use new game.

chrisk123999
September 9th, 2009, 09:58 PM
http://www.xfire.com/video/13664a/

Works better then biped crushing.

Inferno
September 9th, 2009, 10:00 PM
Why bother changing it? Biped crush works just as good.

chrisk123999
September 9th, 2009, 10:01 PM
Reseting doesn't break it.

Script:

(script continuous door_sync_host
(if (= is_host 1)
(begin
(object_create_anew kill_sync_1)
(sleep 900)
(object_create_anew door_sync_1)
(sleep 900)
)
)
)

(script continuous door_sync_client
(if (= (unit_get_health door_sync_1) 0)
(device_set_position door1 1.0)
)
(if (= (unit_get_health door_sync_1) 1)
(device_set_position door1 0.0)
)
)

Obviously the top script would be changed to work with switches. I just had it set to switch every 30 seconds.

Inferno
September 9th, 2009, 10:15 PM
Restart Game is annoying in the first place. Nobodys going to miss it.

And do we REALLY need any more delays for yoyov2?

chrisk123999
September 9th, 2009, 10:18 PM
No, but a glitch free map isn't a bad thing.

FRain
September 9th, 2009, 10:19 PM
I think you should put the vehicle ceiling at the same height as the golden sniper rifle. You don't really need to go any higher then that and going up any farther will result in some clipping issues.


not really

:downs:

AAA
September 9th, 2009, 10:56 PM
Restart Game is annoying in the first place. Nobodys going to miss it.

:raise:

I object.

If it would cause another complicated issue, I would agree, but I see no point in leaving it out as how I've seen it doesn't. It's a simplistic method of restarting the game without having to wait a grueling 10 to 15 seconds in order to play again.

I don't know about anyone else, but I would prefer an option like that to stay. Thank you.

EX12693
September 9th, 2009, 11:48 PM
Just make it so it works without glitches. JUST IT DO!

Cortexian
September 9th, 2009, 11:51 PM
:raise:

I object.

If it would cause another complicated issue, I would agree, but I see no point in leaving it out as how I've seen it doesn't. It's a simplistic method of restarting the game without having to wait a grueling 10 to 15 seconds in order to play again.

I don't know about anyone else, but I would prefer an option like that to stay. Thank you.
I agree with this post.

n00b1n8R
September 10th, 2009, 01:04 AM
Just get it fixed so nobody has anything to complain about except the already huge delay. :/

supersniper
September 10th, 2009, 01:19 AM
i'd wait it out if it was glitch free.

EX12693
September 10th, 2009, 01:34 AM
There's no point in rushing... And I'd rather wait a few seconds than have glitches.:downs:

.Wolf™
September 10th, 2009, 03:10 AM
Just make it so it works without glitches. JUST IT DO!
You are rushing. GO AWAI!

Ganon
September 10th, 2009, 02:40 PM
Restart Game is annoying in the first place. Nobodys going to miss it.

LIVE ON 3 RESTARTS DUH

supersniper
September 10th, 2009, 03:05 PM
lolz back in the day that was cool!

Inferno
September 10th, 2009, 03:21 PM
No. I'm not bothering with some so insignificant as the restart game button. If you need to reset the game I'm sure you can wait the "grueling" 15 seconds. It would take me weeks to get everything re-done and re-tested again.

Anyways, I hate it when people restart the game constantly or randomly. I like to check out the scores at the end of the game and get to chat for a few seconds before the next round. So removing it is a good thing.

Sel
September 10th, 2009, 03:24 PM
LIVE ON 3 RESTARTS DUH

^

Higuy
September 10th, 2009, 03:24 PM
No. I'm not bothering with some so insignificant as the restart game button. If you need to reset the game I'm sure you can wait the "grueling" 15 seconds. It would take me weeks to get everything re-done and re-tested again.

Anyways, I hate it when people restart the game constantly or randomly. I like to check out the scores at the end of the game and get to chat for a few seconds before the next round. So removing it is a good thing.
i guess your going to hate /lo3 and sv_maprest

Inferno
September 10th, 2009, 03:28 PM
i guess your going to hate /lo3 and sv_maprest

Do it at your own peril.

StankBacon
September 10th, 2009, 03:31 PM
LIVE ON 3 RESTARTS DUH


who is gonna scrim in yoyo?

Higuy
September 10th, 2009, 03:32 PM
who is gonna scrim in yoyo?
face clan

Cortexian
September 10th, 2009, 04:01 PM
face clan
AFK Skrim, LO3!

Ganon
September 10th, 2009, 04:23 PM
who is gonna scrim in yoyo?

face clan

sevlag
September 10th, 2009, 04:24 PM
face clan
QFT

Sinow
September 11th, 2009, 08:41 PM
Not to worry, the UI is done.

http://www.xfire.com/video/138ca4/

Anything to improve?

Dr Pepper
September 11th, 2009, 10:25 PM
Looks pretty good to me, no need to fuck it up and make delays.

chrisk123999
September 11th, 2009, 10:31 PM
I think that the Spartan LASER should only spawn when there is a banshee. It's a one hit kill and I think it would ruin gameplay. It wouldn't be that hard to make it only spawn when there is a banshee.

FRain
September 12th, 2009, 12:13 AM
sorry not really

the spartan laser on standoff spawns whenever and not just when a gauss warthog or banshee spawns

AAA
September 12th, 2009, 12:42 AM
wtf does "Optimize Map" do? I didn't see any affect.

ThePlague
September 12th, 2009, 12:44 AM
wtf does "Optimize Map" do? I didn't see any affect.
Deletes everything on the map

Inferno
September 12th, 2009, 01:09 AM
wtf does "Optimize Map" do? I didn't see any affect.

+Goatse

yoyorast
September 12th, 2009, 08:36 AM
Looks pretty good to me, no need to fuck it up and make delays.

Good thing if the ui is done, bravo And thks sinow.. But i tested yesterday and there's still some issues i want fixed.. Ill talk to u bout these monday ferno.. Does not mean big delay though, but da map must be perfect..
One an other note, TheLag just finished the last modifs to the atv biped animsi wanted.. They should be more than perfect now.. Thks so much for taking the time to rework this man..

Ganon
September 12th, 2009, 09:22 AM
I think that the Spartan LASER should only spawn when there is a banshee. It's a one hit kill and I think it would ruin gameplay. It wouldn't be that hard to make it only spawn when there is a banshee.

lol? no

chrisk123999
September 12th, 2009, 09:55 AM
But that's for Halo 3, this is Halo 1. As far as I know, the only reason you even have it was because of the "banshee noobs." Why unbalance Halo 1's weapon set?

Ganon
September 12th, 2009, 10:04 AM
besides the projectile looking bad on cmt's, the spartan laser isnt that bizarre...

sevlag
September 12th, 2009, 01:28 PM
besides the projectile looking bad on cmt's, the spartan laser isnt that bizarre...
i agree, the projectile wasnt that bad...did a quick "time freeze" to get a better look at it, its ok, but in the long run no one is gonna care about the projectile's look if they're dodging it

Botolf
September 12th, 2009, 03:44 PM
Probably would be good to declare this content complete, adding in brand new content at this point is simply pushing back the release date for months (and years lol).

Inferno
September 12th, 2009, 06:50 PM
I fail.

http://screenshot.xfire.com/screenshot/natural/050a957dd1befd2de9efed213f988e8f7c063f1a.png

Pyong Kawaguchi
September 12th, 2009, 07:09 PM
This is a new delay for yoyov2, it shall last for 3 months.

Timo
September 12th, 2009, 07:15 PM
Make sure you've got the right string list index under "more string list parameters, blah blah blah" in that widget :?

Inferno
September 12th, 2009, 07:24 PM
Sinow isn't replying so I have to wait a bit.

I already put in goatse_mp.model_animations so were close to being done again.

Inferno
September 12th, 2009, 07:37 PM
Fixed it. I'm scripting the optimize button now.

Dr Pepper
September 12th, 2009, 08:16 PM
Good, seems like with every fix a new problem arises.

Inferno
September 12th, 2009, 08:28 PM
Good, seems like with every problem a new fix arises.

FTFY

Just finished the optimize scripts. I get a 5fps boost with it on so I think its good.

Sinow
September 12th, 2009, 08:34 PM
Well, 'least the menu's done. Sorry for the string problem earlier, I was in such a rush to send it to Inferno I forgot to add the updated string list. >.<

EX12693
September 12th, 2009, 10:26 PM
Ok that's good... but
goatse_mp.model_animations?!?!?!?!

sevlag
September 13th, 2009, 08:11 AM
Ok that's good... but ?!?!?!?!
yar i saw that too, wtf is with you guys and goatse

tythespy
September 13th, 2009, 08:47 AM
Just great.

yoyorast
September 14th, 2009, 07:38 PM
K, Inferno's been on it, all the little changes n' fix I wanted are now done.
BIG BETA is for tomorow. We're looking for a powerful "virginal" server (nothing but HaloCE running) able to handle 16 players, to have this (hopefully) Last test before release. Plz leave a message here or PM me or inferno if you have such a server. Thank you guys.
Off course, all the previous betatesters are invited.

See you tomorow, This is it guys :)

Dr Pepper
September 14th, 2009, 08:19 PM
Awesome, is this public or what?
If not, may I test? my xfire is "123rolyet"

sneak
September 14th, 2009, 08:20 PM
:woot: Yoyo could be done tomorrow?
YES!!!!!!

Dwood
September 14th, 2009, 08:31 PM
I can get my server up if and only if you upload it and send the link to me tonight.

AAA
September 14th, 2009, 09:45 PM
we're gonna need 2 servers, yes?...

Cortexian
September 14th, 2009, 09:57 PM
I can get Lancers Edge going without apps, as well as the Official Yoyorast Server PARIS.

Limited
September 14th, 2009, 09:58 PM
I can get Lancers Edge going without apps, as well as the Official Yoyorast Server PARIS.
I thought we already agreed HIV server and Paris were the best. Last I heard your server doesnt cope well with 16 players.

Cortexian
September 14th, 2009, 10:13 PM
I thought we already agreed HIV server and Paris were the best. Last I heard your server doesnt cope well with 16 players.
I'm referring to my GameServers.com server... I stopped hosting my home-dedicated after the Yoyo V2 testing failures. My server has pings much better than the official yoyorast server, and just as good as the HIV and/or HCEL server.

TitanNoBitchingHost
September 14th, 2009, 10:18 PM
I've got an 8 player home dedicated waiting to go. Just let me know. I work tomorrow until about 4:30pm EST, (22:30 CET). I can't wait!

English Mobster
September 14th, 2009, 10:26 PM
16 player dedicated, ~100 ping.

n00b1n8R
September 15th, 2009, 01:23 AM
ping is relative you cockheads :cheeseargh:

Ganon
September 15th, 2009, 02:04 AM
ping is relative you cockheads :cheeseargh:
you're crazy! :cheeseargh:

n00b1n8R
September 15th, 2009, 04:25 AM
No..

I'm AUSTRALIAN!! http://sa.tweek.us/emots/images/emot-c00lbert.gif

Cortexian
September 15th, 2009, 04:39 AM
No..

I'm AUSTRALIAN!! http://sa.tweek.us/emots/images/emot-c00lbert.gif
Hey, it's your fault that you're on an island in the middle of no where with no hard lines to anyone except yourselves. And it's your fault because your ancestors obviously did something wrong to end up there! :downs:

=sw=warlord
September 15th, 2009, 04:58 AM
No..

I'm AUSTRALIAN!! http://sa.tweek.us/emots/images/emot-c00lbert.gif
Theres a difference?

English Mobster
September 15th, 2009, 08:53 AM
Yeah, all the Aussies I've seen in movies are dangerously insane, that must mean they all are![/ignorantamerican]

=sw=warlord
September 15th, 2009, 12:34 PM
Yeah, all the Aussies I've seen in movies are dangerously insane, that must mean they all are![/ignorantamerican]
Yep strongbow drinking, kanagroo boxxing ostrich riders.

[americans arnt much better they trained osama bin ladin who then parked a few planes for them]


Infertileno how's the progress going, nearly done yet?

tythespy
September 15th, 2009, 03:24 PM
He still has to add my buttons
and my name to the rock :v:

Inferno
September 15th, 2009, 03:25 PM
Infertileno how's the progress going, nearly done yet?

O I C Wut U---- Of fuck u k?

Pyong Kawaguchi
September 15th, 2009, 03:48 PM
Add me too :P
Also, imo, the jump to the sand area is horrible for people who are going slow :S

sevlag
September 15th, 2009, 04:14 PM
Add me too :P
Also, imo, the jump to the sand area is horrible for people who are going slow :S
its like ya....OH SHIT

TitanNoBitchingHost
September 15th, 2009, 04:28 PM
Add me too :P
Also, imo, the jump to the sand area is horrible for people who are going slow :S


Lesson here: Don't go slow!

chrisk123999
September 15th, 2009, 04:32 PM
I can make that jump most of the time, but it will trick people up the first time.

TitanNoBitchingHost
September 15th, 2009, 04:36 PM
.... but it will trick people up the first time.
As did version 1, yet after racing the track a few times, most of us got pretty good. (I never got the last drop from end of lap flag to new lap flag, always lost vehicle control in a hog, did okay in a ghost though.)

malolo420
September 17th, 2009, 03:14 AM
I don't mean to offend any of you guys but you should stop waiting/fiending for the release, ever since I left for a year or 2 and just came back, I haven't been keeping up to date with the awesome maps that are going to be coming out very often and I end up forgetting about them. Its just so you don't have to deal with the anxiety of waiting, time just seems to pass by so much quicker. It felt like I just found out about halo 3 odst coming out a couple weeks ago and now its out, even though it was months ago I heard. Focus on your own work, keep your mind off of others and I can garentee that it will seem like its released quicker.

Edit: Oh yeah and whats SAPP or w/e it is?

sevlag
September 19th, 2009, 12:27 AM
I don't mean to offend any of you guys but you should stop waiting/fiending for the release, ever since I left for a year or 2 and just came back, I haven't been keeping up to date with the awesome maps that are going to be coming out very often and I end up forgetting about them. Its just so you don't have to deal with the anxiety of waiting, time just seems to pass by so much quicker. It felt like I just found out about halo 3 odst coming out a couple weeks ago and now its out, even though it was months ago I heard. Focus on your own work, keep your mind off of others and I can garentee that it will seem like its released quicker.

Edit: Oh yeah and whats SAPP or w/e it is?
SAPP is a Server APPlication...dont ask me for specifics cause im hazy there

Cortexian
September 19th, 2009, 03:23 AM
http://freelancer.modacity.net/pics/softth/HaloCE/SoftTH_HaloCE_002.jpg

This goes in all the Yoyorast Island V2 threads now.

English Mobster
September 19th, 2009, 03:58 AM
Pretty.