Page 7 of 25 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 250

Thread: OpenSauce Post Processing

  1. #61
    Senior Member FireScythe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    UK, England
    Posts
    321

    Re: OpenSauce Post Processing

    Quote Originally Posted by Limited View Post
    I've put my toggles and entered data in 0x400400-0x400450 region. Its open memory. One thing we do need to keep in mind if we combine different OS projects is what memory isnt used by more than one process.

    What kind of settings do the shaders require? Values inputted? If you need any help, contact me I'll gladly try to help.
    I suppose ideally rather than hardcoding the memory locations, OS could keep track of all free memory and allocate it on runtime, so that components don't need to deal with it. I'll tack the toggle bool for this at 0x00400410, just after the 3rd person values for now.

    The shaders themselves don't need any values once loaded, but I think what is needed is a function that enables and disable effects, but that'll have to wait till OS2.

    Fake E: Just realized that I'm reassigning my globals pointer to a variable anyway:
    Code:
    bool    PostProcessingGlobal        = true;
    void Initialize()
    {    
             Yelo::Scripting::global_definition* temp = GET_YELO_GLOBAL(post_processing);
             temp->value = &PostProcessingGlobal;
    }
    So would this no longer cause a conflict with anything else?

    Quote Originally Posted by Siliconmaster482
    However, I can't get the others to work, or I'm typing the commands wrong. I'm looking at the shader list, and it would seem the commands would be pp_bloom, etc. However, they don't do anything. :/
    That's not how it works :P. In the shader_list file, under the [Shaders] block are all the shaders that are loaded, with an index assigned to them E.g.:

    PP_ColorDownFilter4 = 9

    loads "*HALOCEDIR*\shaders\PP_ColorDownFilter4.fx" and gives it an index
    of 9. But the shaders won't do anything unless they are used under [PostProcessingEffects]. Say you have this list:

    PP_Bloom = 0
    PP_ColorUpFilter4 = 1
    PP_ColorBrightPass = 2
    PP_ColorDownFilter4 = 3
    PP_ColorCombine4 = 4
    PP_ColorBloomV = 5
    PP_ColorBloomH = 6

    Under [PostProcessingEffects], "Bloom = 0" will use the all in one PP_Bloom shader on its own in the scene (The name "Bloom" doesn't matter as long as there is one, with no spaces). However you can combine seperate shaders to make other effects if you want. For instance "Bloom = 3,2,5,6,4" will also create a bloom effect. You use a hash "#" to comment out the shaders and effects you don't want to use.
    Reply With Quote

  2. #62

    Re: OpenSauce Post Processing

    Would something like dof and screen fringe be possible? Or possibly vignetting?
    Reply With Quote

  3. #63
    Senior Member FireScythe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    UK, England
    Posts
    321

    Re: OpenSauce Post Processing

    Can't do depth of field without getting access to the depth buffer, which is practically impossible in DX9 apparently, only other way of getting Depth information is by rendering everything again using a shader that outputs depth information, but we can't do that because we can't change the rasterizer code.

    Screen Fringe might be possible to an extent, there is a colour edge detection shader which you could look at.

    Vignetting, yes. The motion blur shader uses vignetting to reduce the amount of blur towards the centre of the screen so what you're looking at stays clear.
    Reply With Quote

  4. #64
    Movie Maker Siliconmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    NJ (College)
    Posts
    2,192

    Re: OpenSauce Post Processing

    Well now, I knew I was missing something. :P Thanks for the assistance. It's definitely doing stuff now, I just need to mess with it so it looks good. This is awesome.
    Reply With Quote

  5. #65
    Conversation Terrorist Pyong Kawaguchi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East Usa
    Posts
    3,905

    Re: OpenSauce Post Processing

    Damn, I wish this was mixed with the 3p/fov app :S
    Reply With Quote

  6. #66
    Senior Member FireScythe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    UK, England
    Posts
    321

    Re: OpenSauce Post Processing

    New build in first post that has script toggles for each part:
    pp_loaded - toggles whether the entire post processing system is loaded or not, turning this off and on essentially reloads your shaders.
    pp_fake_hdr - Toggles the fake HDR.
    pp_effects - toggles whether your effects are used.
    pp_motion_blur - toggles motion blur.

    Also, for this build i've made a simple OS toggle menu (using TextBlock's already in OS) that is accessible when you are in the menus by holding down left shift and using the top row number keys to select your options. This is seperate from the post processing code and can be easily used by other components that want to be able to toggle their bools . The bools don't need to be script globals either, just pass your bools pointer and the text you want to go with it in the RegisterToggle function and it'll get added to the list.

    Also added a Vignette shader and my attempt at a simple Chromatic Aberration shader.
    Reply With Quote

  7. #67
    HA10 Limited's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,800

    Re: OpenSauce Post Processing

    Oh that text block thing is sick Nice work.
    Reply With Quote

  8. #68

    Re: OpenSauce Post Processing

    Quote Originally Posted by FireScythe View Post
    Also added a Vignette shader and my attempt at a simple Chromatic Aberration shader.
    Reply With Quote

  9. #69
    not my real name damn-it! kenney001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,054

    Re: OpenSauce Post Processing

    Ok I must be missing something here:

    I had to do a fresh install of haloce, so i installed and patched to 1.08
    I then download this openSauce Post Processing file and extract the d3d9.dll to the Haloce Root directory and the shaders to the shaders folder.

    I run the game, and I see no difference. I dont understand, what am I missing?
    Reply With Quote

  10. #70
    おはようございます klange's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3,028

    Re: OpenSauce Post Processing

    Quote Originally Posted by kenney001 View Post
    Ok I must be missing something here:

    I had to do a fresh install of haloce, so i installed and patched to 1.08
    I then download this openSauce Post Processing file and extract the d3d9.dll to the Haloce Root directory and the shaders to the shaders folder.

    I run the game, and I see no difference. I dont understand, what am I missing?
    You have to write up a config to enable the post processing. The fact that nothing happened when you started CE is actually a good thing, it means it didn't crash.
    Reply With Quote

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •